Silvera for Seniors

Text Size


Privacy


Privacy Policy

Use of Personal Information

Silvera for Seniors recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of our residents, the public and our stakeholders. Where applicable, Silvera abides by the terms of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

Silvera strives to embrace best practices and is committed to ensuring proper collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of all personal information.
Silvera only collects personal information that relates directly to and is necessary for one or more of its operating programs or activities. Personal information collected by Silvera is used only for the purposes for which it was collected, or a similar purpose. Silvera will obtain your written consent to use your personal information for any other purpose.

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such information to us. We do not sell personal information to other individuals or organizations.

Silvera is committed to maintaining the accuracy and security of records and upon request will provide you access to your own personal information according to FOIP requirements. Silvera will also inform you whether your personal information has been disclosed to any authorized third parties. Requests can be directed to the Executive Assistant to Silvera’s CEO at 403-276-5541 or Laura Foster at lfoster@silvera.ca
Donor Recognition

Silvera believes that our donors should be publicly acknowledged and thanked. However, we respect the privacy of our donors and we will maintain your anonymity as a donor when requested. Requests can be made to Silvera’s Director of Fund Development, Pamila Fonseka, at pfonseka@silvera.ca

Newsletter Subscription
The Silvera website provides you the opportunity to subscribe to our Newsletter through an online form. We do not share or sell your contact information to third parties. You may unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time.

Facebook Guidelines
For the purpose of these Guidelines, “Silvera Facebook Page” refers to the Silvera Facebook Site (https://www.facebook.com/SilveraForSeniors) and “Content” includes, but is not limited to, any photo, video, graphics, written or other information that is posted on the Silvera Facebook Page.
1. Silvera for Seniors reserves the right to:
• Remove any posted Content at any time;
• Use its sole discretion in restricting or banning access to the Silvera Facebook Page; and
• Change these guidelines at any time.
2. The following “Prohibited Content” shall not be posted:
• Information for which prior consent to post should have reasonably been obtained due to ownership, copyright, confidentiality, or other reasons, and was not obtained; or
• Information that contravenes privacy, copyright and any other laws; or
• Information that is inappropriate and/or offensive including, but not limited to, slurs, insults, obscenities, discriminatory, derogatory or demeaning language.

If you are unsure as to whether any material you wish to post qualifies as Prohibited Content, or to report the posting of Prohibited Content, please contact Silvera’s Communications/Marketing Director, Silvana Saccomani, at ssaccomani@silvera.ca.

Enquiries
Silvera for Seniors welcomes your questions or concerns regarding these Privacy Policies. Enquiries can be directed to Silvera through the Executive Assistant to Silvera’s CEO at 403-276-5541 or lfoster@silvera.ca

You may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (OIPC) if you have additional questions or concerns about Silvera’s privacy practices.